01992 577473    LOG IN    GET IN TOUCH

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. GENERAL

Designers Business Partnerships Ltd (“we”, “us, “our”) are fully committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and security in your dealings with us. For the purposes of data protection legislation, we are the data controller and we will process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and national laws which relate to the processing of personal data. We will only use your data to provide you with the best possible customer experience.

Please read the following carefully regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. Should you have any questions about how we protect your privacy then contact us at [email protected]

2.   HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may collect and process personal data about you in a number of different ways — what we do with it thereafter depends on the information. We set this out in detail below, showing what we do and why we do it.

Your name and contact details

How we use your name & contact detailsWhy?
To process and then deliver your order to youWe’ve got to do this to undertake the services you have requested of us
Send you service messages by text, e-mail, phone, such as order updatesWe’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you so you know the status of your order
Sending you information by email, SMS, or post, about our new products and servicesTo advise and update you with new products and special offers and developments within the business. We only do this with your permission
Fraud prevention and detectionTo prevent and detect fraud against either you or us
Returns, complaints & enquiriesTo process and deal with any such communications from you

Your payment information

This means your payment card details and CVV code. These are used for processing your order only and all payment card information is secured by SSL encryption.

How we use your payment informationWhy?
Take payment and give refundsWe have to do this to undertake our contract with you
Fraud prevention and detectionTo prevent and detect fraud against either you or us

Your contact history with us

What you’ve said to us — for example, over the phone, via email or on social media.

How we use your contact historyWhy?
Provide customer service and supportTo enable us to perform our contract with you, and provide the best possible customer care
Train our staffSo that, when you contact us we can provide the best possible customer care

Purchase history and saved items

What you’ve bought and what you’ve stored in your basket for another time

How we use your purchase history and saved itemsWhy?
Recommend prospective purchases based on past ordersTo enhance your purchasing and customer experience
Provide customer service and support, and handle returnsWe have to do this to perform our contract with you
Finding out what you and other customers likeTo ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website

Information your device gives us when you browse our site, including your IP address and device type and, if you choose to share it with us, your location data, as well as how you use our website.

How we use information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our websiteWhy?
Improve our website and set default options for youTo give you the best possible shopping experience
Protect our website and your personal detailsTo prevent and detect fraud against either you or us; this is required to meet our legal obligations about looking after your data

You don’t have to give us any of this personal information but if you don’t, you may not be able to buy from the site, and are unlikely to receive our optimal customer experience.  But that is your choice – and we will respect that.

We will also anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site, and developing new products and services. We also share this information with key third parties who work on our behalf.

Disclosure of Personal Data to third parties

We do not, and will not, sell or otherwise distribute personal data to any third party without prior approval. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that.  However, we do share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Companies with whom we have to interact to process and deliver your orders with us; such as payment service providers, warehouses, and delivery companies
  • Professional service providers; such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts, who help us run our business
  • We may also advertise your feedback on our website and marketing materials (subject to obtaining your prior consent)
  • To a prospective buyer of some or all of our business or assets, in which case personal data could be one of the transferred assets
  • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us), and other third party seller sites such as Amazon should you choose to purchase via them

We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers, but never do we allow those third parties to be able to identify individual users of our site.

We may disclose personal data to the police, regulatory bodies, legal advisors or similar third parties where we are under a legal obligation to disclose or share personal data in order to comply with any legal duty, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of our customers or others.

We will not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Union unless for example this is required to fulfil your order or provide support services.

Information you provide to us is held on secure servers. We have implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures designed to secure your information against accidental loss and unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. In addition we limit access to personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties that have a legitimate business need for such access.

Marketing messages

If you have said we can, we may send you marketing messages by email or text, to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products. This could be if you are an existing customer or if you have provided your information for us to be able to send you such messages.

How to stop marketing messages from thehomemarket.co.uk

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time by contacting our Customer Services Team

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.

Please note that it might take a few days for all our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we process your request.

Stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications such as order updates.

Seeing adverts for thehomemarket.co.uk online

We may engage in online advertising, to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.  Like many companies, we may target thehomemarket.co.uk banners and ads to you when you are on other websites and apps. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks.

The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of thehomemarket.co.uk (for example, your thehomemarket.co.uk search history, and the content you read on the site) or on thehomemarket.co.uk banners or ads you have previously clicked on.

Keeping your information

Whenever we collect or process your personal data we will only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other such data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

We will retain your information for as long as is required to be able to comply with our legal and contractual obligations.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide services to you.

Legal Basis for Processing Your Personal Data

In accordance with Data protection Legislation we are required to notify you of the legal basis upon which we process your personal data. We do so for the following reasons:

  • For the performance of a contract we enter into with you
  • Where necessary for compliance with a legal obligation we are subject to
  • For our legitimate interests (as described in this policy)

Your rights

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used, as we have shown in this document
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you, although you can probably do most of this through “My Account”
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do by email and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time.
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us at [email protected]

Changes to how we Protect Your Privacy
We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data.
If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on thehomemarket website or by some other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use thehomemarket.co.uk

Cookies
We use cookies on our website. For more information on cookies, please see our Cookie Policy below.

How to contact us
We always want to hear from our customers
If you:
• Have any questions or feedback about this notice
• Would like us to stop using your information
• Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint please don’t hesitate to contact us and we will be happy to answer any questions you may have.

or you can write to us at:
The Home Market
The Barn, Takeley Manor
Upland Road, Epping
Essex CM16 6PB

Cookie Policy
We use cookies when you visit our site. There are four main types of cookies and how and why we use them is outlined below.
1. Site Functionality Cookies – these allow you to navigate the site and use our site functionality.
2. Site Analytics Cookies – these allow us to capture and analyse how customers use the site, enabling us to improve its functionality and the shopping experience for you.
3. Customer Preference Cookies – these remember your preferences when you are browsing or shopping on the site, enabling us to make your shopping experience as good as possible and more personal to you.
By using our site you agree to us placing these types of cookies on your device and accessing them when you make future visits to the site. If you wish to delete any cookies already on your computer the “help” section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.
Further information on cookies can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies
You should be aware that by deleting or disabling cookies your user experience may be affected and you may not be able to access certain functions or parts of the site.

btt